Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Florida prosecutors have had years of education and experience, which can be almost impossible to go up against if you do not have the same. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. "https://www.facebook.com/goldmanwetzel/", The object used during the incident does not meet the states definition of a deadly weapon. In Florida, a simple assault is defined as when one person threatens another one, which might lead to aggravated assault later on.